Project/Area Number |
17H07073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 蓄熱 / 固液相変化 / 過冷却 / 熱伝達 / 凝固 / 凝固熱伝達 / 核生成 / 界面活性剤 / 相変化物質 / エマルション / 潜熱蓄熱 / 相変化 / 熱工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, supercooling characteristics and heat transfer characteristics with solidification of dispersoid of a phase change emulsion were studied. Phase change emulsion is a dispersion which is a phase change material is dispersed inside water as fine particle by the action of surfactant. As an experimental result, it was found that the surfactant is important for control of supercooling of the dispersoids inside the emulsion. When the lipophilic group of surfactant is consisted from single bound, solidification of phase change material was promoted. Furthermore, phase change material particles inside phase change emulsion keep supercooling state even though it flows and shear stress is applied to the particles. The heat transfer coefficient of phase change emulsion with solidification of phase change material particles became 1.4 times higher than that of without solidification. The potential of phase change emulsion as heat storage and heat transfer medium was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,微細な粒子状で液中に分散した物質の過冷却という物理現象を明らかにすることができ,更には,その過冷却の抑制手法について提案することができた.さらに,液中に分散した物質が,粒子にせん断応力がかかるような流動場においても,過冷却状態を維持するという新たな知見を得ることができた.過冷却状態を維持することは,蓄熱熱輸送媒体として利用する際には欠点となるが,外的要因により過冷却状態を解除するような仕組みを考案できた場合,必要な時に熱量を取り出すことのできるパッシブなシステムを構築できる可能性がある.