The British Empire in the Environmental History of the American Colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Wanibuchi Shuichi  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 専任講師 (30803829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境史 / 北米植民地 / イギリス帝国 / ポリティカル・エコノミー / 西洋史 / アメリカ史 / 植民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the role of the British empire in the environmental history of the American colonies in terms of the political economy of empire. During the term, I published an article about the idea of colonization and imperial ideology of William Penn, the founder of the Pennsylvania Colony, written in English, and three book reviews on early American history. I also read papers at several conferences, including the paper for the panel "the new current of early American history" at the 43rd meeting of the Japanese Association for American History. Also, I conducted research trips investigating manuscripts and other materials at research libraries and archives in the United States during summer and spring recesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、近年英米で進展した近世イギリス帝国のポリティカル・エコノミーの視点を取り入れることによって、北米植民地の環境史研究における植民者の自然環境への態度をめぐる議論を、イギリス帝国の役割という観点から捉え直すことにある。イギリス帝国を環境に働きかける主体として認めることにより、スペイン領やフランス領と比較してイギリス領北米植民地の環境史の展開の普遍性と特殊性を明らかにできると共に、北米植民地の環境史をイギリス帝国環境史やグローバル環境史の研究成果に接続させることも可能となる。