An examination of individual differences in the criterion shift in recognition judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroshi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (80726084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実験心理学 / 記憶 / 判断基準 / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the mechanism of the revelation effect, which is a criterion shift in recognition judgments. We focused on individual differences of the effect. The result showed that the revelation effect in the young age group was larger than that in the middle age group. Moreover, the absolute value of the degree of the revelation effect positively correlated to the metacognitive capacity of each individual. These suggest that there are individual differences in the occurrence of the revelation effect and its mechanism is related to metacognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,現象の全容が未解明であるリベレーション効果について,その生起メカニズムに対するメタ認知の関与を明らかにした点,生起の程度が年齢によって異なるという個人差を明らかにした点で学術的な意義を有する。
一般に人は正確な記憶を希求しているが,想起における判断の歪みであるリベレーション効果の一端を明らかにしたことは,記憶機能の正確性向上の礎として一定の社会的意義を有するであろう。