Project/Area Number |
17H07081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018) Keio University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuta Kurashina 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40801535)
Research Collaborator |
Takemura Kenjiro
Friend James
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 超音波 / 細胞剥離 / 細胞培養 / 再生医療 / 表面弾性波 / 音響放射圧 / 超音波ホーン / SAWデバイス / 超音波振動 / 音響流 / 細胞・組織 / 振動工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first selected whether to use an ultrasonic horn or a SAW device for the local detachment of cells. When cell detachment was performed with the ultrasonic horn, it was difficult to remove cell within a removal area of less than 200 um. On the other hand, we fabricated a local detachment method with a SAW device. In order to focus on one point, we designed and manufactured Focus SAW device with the concentrated IDT fingers. And the removal area was able to limit to a size of about 100 um at the position. In addition, the viability of cells around the cell removal area after detachment was evaluated, but it was confirmed that the remaining cells were cultured without damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の細胞剥離技術は,化学的な薬剤を使用せずに物理的に細胞を剥離することができる.さらに周囲の細胞への影響もほとんどないことから,再生医療や創薬研究のための細胞培養の際に,他の細胞に害を与えずに安全に不要な細胞の除去に用いることができる.また,本研究は超音波振動を極小領域に照射する方法を複数検討し,最も適した方法としてFocus SAWデバイスを提示した.これらの知見は振動工学の生物への応用の可能性を示すことに貢献した.