A Study of Kariya Ekisai's annotation on Lunheng
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 助教 (20803373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords論衡 / 書誌学 / 考証学 / 狩谷エキ斎 / 漢籍 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study Kariya Ekisai’s annotations on Lunheng, about 10 books that he annotated about text critique and related on his work was surveyed. In this survey, his autographic annotation was found from two of them. (1)Japanese edition in SeikadoBunko (101-1), (2)Guanghanwei congshu version in Keio University Library (110X・567・100). His annotation on these books ware transcribed on others by his fellows or pupils. For example, his annotation on (1) were transcribed on another Japanese edition in Tokyo Metropolitan Library (井723). On the other hand his annotation on (2) were transcribed on another Japanese edition in Kyoto University, The Library of the Graduate School of Letters and Faculty of Letters (C・XIVh・1-6) by Kubo Chikusui and on another Guanghanwei congshu in Tohoku University Library (狩1・282) by Yamada Chintei.
These transcriptions show us relationships among intellectuals and how to study Chinese books in late Edo period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は宋版『論衡』を通じて、江戸後期における考証学者の交流関係や漢籍の研究方法、善本の伝来の一例を示した。狩谷エキ斎の漢籍研究の成果は、緻密な校勘の他に、自筆の識語には宋版の旧蔵者や通津草堂本の刊行時期など、書誌学上非常に重要な見識が述べられている点にある。エキ斎の書誌学的な成果は渋江抽斎等が編纂した『経籍訪古志』にまとめられているが、そこに至る以前の識語が校注転写本にも継承され、現在に伝えられている。宋版の書誌的研究だけでなく、日本書誌学史の観点から見てもエキ斎研究の意義は大きい。