Physiological mechanism of sequential firing of hippocampal neurons during SW-R
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomoe  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20804587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordssharp waves/ripples / シナプス入力 / スパイン / シークエンス入力 / 海馬 / クラスター入力 / 樹状突起スパイン / 記憶再生 / 機能的スパインイメージング / 海馬CA1野神経細胞 / 記憶の再生 / 海馬CA1野 / 大規模スパインカルシウムイメージング / SW-R
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequential reactivation of memory-relevant neuron ensembles during hippocampal sharp-wave ripple (SW-R) oscillations reflects cognitive processing. However, how a downstream neuron decodes this spatiotemporally organized activity remains unexplored. Using subcellular calcium imaging from CA1 pyramidal neurons in ex vivo hippocampal networks, we discovered that neighboring spines are activated serially along dendrites toward or away from the cell bodies. The sequential spine activity was engaged repeatedly in different SW-Rs in a complex manner. In a single SW-R event, multiple sequences appeared discretely in dendritic trees, but as a whole, sequences occurred preferentially in some dendritic branches. Thus, sequential replays of multineuronal spikes are distributed across several compartmentalized dendritic foci of a postsynaptic neuron with their spatiotemporal features preserved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SW-Rに参加するか否かを明確に分け、シナプス入力の時空間パターンを比較し、SW-Rに参加する細胞は近接したスパインが繰り返しシークエンス入力を受け取ることを見出した。この結果は、記憶再生時の細胞選択的な発火メカニズムに「シークエンス構造をもつシナプス入力」が関与しうること示唆した点で意義深い。また、シークエンス入力の存在を初めて捉えた知見でもあり、今後、樹状突起の演算様式のより詳細な解明につながることが期待される。