| Project/Area Number |
17H07087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Sumihiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70443025)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKASHIMA Akihiko 学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (00154774)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | タウタンパク質 / 神経変性疾患 / 老化 / 脳 / アルツハイマー病 / FTDP-17 / 脳神経疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tau protein accumulation is a pathological hallmark observed in various neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Tau accumulation at lesser extent is even observed in normal aging. Recent failures in the therapy development of AD based on mouse models implied the requirement of the pathomechanism validation using human cells for human diseases. Thus, we established neuronal cultures derived from human induced pluripotent stem cell or directly converted neurons from fibroblast to conserve the aging signature of the cells to model tau- and aging-dependent diseases including AD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タウタンパク質の蓄積は、アルツハイマー病をはじめとする様々な神経変性疾患において観察されるのみならず、正常老化においても観察される現象であり、脳機能の年齢依存的な低下と深い関連性があるとされている。そのタウタンパク質の機能解析を、年齢依存的変化がキャンセルされたiPS細胞由来神経、および年齢依存的変化が保存されている体細胞から直接誘導された神経において行うことは、年齢とタウタンパク質の機能異常を解明する上で、非常に重要な系であった。今後、この系を用いて、タウタンパク質の機能異常を解明し、その治療薬を開発出来れば、超高齢社会を迎える日本においては、社会経済的にも非常に大きな意味がある。