Shinto Views of Christians in the Meiji Era: Toward Connections between Modern Japanese Christian History and Shinto History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kota  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (40802773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 神道 / 近代日本宗教史 / 近代日本思想史 / 宗教学 / 思想史 / 日本史 / キリスト教史 / 神道史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, I surveyed materials on the Shinto views of Japanese Christians in the Meiji period and made inventories. Based on them, I clarified the framework of the Shinto views common among various Christian denominations. It was to treat "Shinto" as "religion" lower than Christianity under the modern concept of “religion” and religious evolution. This made possible the idea of making "Shinto" the basis of the acceptance of Christianity, while insisting on the one hand to keep religious freedom. It also became clear that in the background of these discourses the ideas of guiding the national order by "religion" were often seen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近代西洋の政教分離や信教の自由の理念を背景に持ちつつ「神道」に対峙した明治期キリスト者を対象として取り上げたものである。その成果により、異なる文化間での政教関係モデルの衝突について考察する上で有益な歴史的事例を提供することができた。また従来相互に十分参照されていなかった近代日本キリスト教史と近代神道史の研究成果を接続することができた。さらに本研究は近代日本のキリスト者の神道観に関する資料目録や基本的枠組みの提示を通して、後続の研究の基盤を確立した。