Development of endurance performance evaluation method in amputee soccer -From construction of field test-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2018)
Juntendo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
MAEHANA Hirofumi  目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (00803636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 障害者サッカー / アンプティサッカー / フィールドテスト / アダプテッド・スポーツ科学 / 下肢切断障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method of evaluating endurance performance using field tests, aiming at the spread of simple physical fitness measurement for amputee soccer players with lower limb amputation disorders. Using the developed field test, we performed physical fitness evaluations of the amputee soccer players according to competition level and obstacle class. In addition, the activities during the game were also investigated and the validity of the test was verified. As a result, there was no correlation between the disability class and the result of the physical fitness test. A correlation was found between the results of endurance measured by the level of competition and the distance and number of high-intensity running during the game. The higher the level of competition, the stronger the tendency, suggesting the usefulness of the field test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立位競技を専門とする障害者を対象に全身持久力を評価できる体力テストは他に例がなく、今後、障害者を対象とした健康や体力に関わる調査において、また競技参加における体力レベルの状態を検証できる体力テストとして、有効活用していくことは健康分野の発展に大きく貢献する。また、得られたデータを統合化し障害クラス別にみた追跡研究を可能にする。さらに、継続してデータを収集していくための基盤を形成するため、下肢切断後の医学的基礎データとしての活用が期待できる。また、開発したフィールドテストを用いることでトレーニング効果の検証が可能になることから、オーダーメイド型のトレーニングプログラム作成への一助となる。