Identification of cholesterol efflux pathway which regulates amyloid beta production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
yano kouji  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (40802955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコレステロール / iPS細胞 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経細胞 / カルシウムチャネル / マルチ電極アレイシステム / ABCA1 / アポリポ蛋白 / コレステロール代謝 / カルシウム代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in differentiating Alzheimer's disease patient-derived iPS cells into the forebrain neuron, which is the site of predilection for Alzheimer's disease is, and midbrain regions. We also established a method to increase and decrease the cholesterol content of both neurons, and showed the possibility to be a new tool to show the relationship between Alzheimer's disease and cholesterol metabolism. In addition, it is possible to analyze the expression of transporters involved in cholesterol transport. These results shows the usefulness of iPS cell-derived neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は認知症患者の中で最も割合が高く、高齢化を迎えた本邦においては今後社会的な問題になることが強く予想される。他方で、アルツハイマー病の有効な治療薬は存在しない。これらの原因として、適切なモデル動物・細胞が存在しないことが挙げられる。ヒトiPS細胞を用いたことでヒト遺伝情報を持った神経細胞による病態解析を行える点において学術的に非常に意義が高い。さらに、食分化の変化とともに脂質異常症は日本でも問題である一方で脂質異常とアルツハイマー病との関連を示した研究は非常に少なく、本研究による検討はこれまでにない視点から解析を行った点において社会的に意義が高い。