Elucidation of pathophysiology of neurological disorder by brain transparency and next generation diffusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kerever Aurelien  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70623594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsoligodendrocyte / myelin / chondroitin sulfate / MRI / autism / extracellular matrix / 透明化技術 / 自閉症 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 早期診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deterioration of intracerebral networks occurs in aging and neuropsychiatric disorders, and "myelination tuning" by oligodendrocytes has been found to be important. However, evaluation of brain ultrastructural changes is difficult to observe with conventional MRI, and analysis of "myelination tuning" is limited. The applicants aimed to contribute to the development of new diagnostic markers for neuropsychiatric disorders in the future, in comparison with histological data obtained by observing ultrastructural changes in ultra-high resolution and three-dimensional images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未分化オリゴデンドロサイトの挙動を詳細に解析し、将来的に新たな精神神経疾患の早期診断マーカー開発に寄与することを目指した。「脳透明化技 術」と「拡散MRI」の連携により、老化および精神神経疾患における脳内ネ ットワークの微調整の解明に一役を担った。