| Project/Area Number |
17H07099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Kuriko 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 研究員 (70802502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 台湾原住民族 / アミ / キリスト教 / 改宗 / 信仰継承 / 日常生活 / 聖書 / 翻訳 / キリスト教化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of evangelization which started after the end of the Japanese colonization, about 80 percent of Austronesian indigenous peoples of Taiwan became Christians of Catholic and Presbyterian Churches. The differences of doctrine, liturgy, pastoral ministry or even the understanding of mission that two Churches share had raised the rivalry in the early period of evangelization, however, theological interaction from the 1980s has promoted to bring about Churches’ cooperative relation. In order to understand the logic of lay members to justify own church affiliation under the circumstances, this research explored the daily Catholic practices among the ethnic group “Amis” and the Amis-language translation of the Christian denominations by the two Churches.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
台湾の「原住民族」アミの間で継承されてきたキリスト教実践の実相を検討した本研究をとおして、まだ充分な研究蓄積がない原住民族のキリスト教化に新たなデータを提供することができる。また、「周縁化されたマイノリティ」として見られてきた人々にとって宗教が果たしてきた役割を提示することで、「宗教を選び、信者として生きる」意味と論理を再考する一端となると考える。