Reserch on the actual activities of the interactive organisation "Wa-Doku-Kai" (Deutsch-Japanische Gesellschaft in Berlin) in "the Golden Age of the Relationship between Germany and Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Katada Satoko  上智大学, 文学部, 研究員 (50802485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords和独会 / 独日関係の黄金時代 / 日独交流 / シーボルト / ドイツ法学 / 広報文化外交 / 独逸法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to reconsider "the Golden Age of the Relationship between Germany and Japan" from 1870's to 1890's, which is established theory in the field of Japanology in Germany. For this reason, I focus on the interactive organisation "Wa-Doku-Kai"(Deutsch-Japanische Gesellschaft in Berlin" and its activities.
I mainly analyzed the bulletins and historical documents of Wa-Doku-Kai and then I sorted out the basic information about Wa-Doku-Kai, for example foundation process, rules, members and events. Furthermore, through utilizing this basic information of Wa-Doku-Kai, I researched on the donation in Russo-Japanese War and the mutual interaction between Japanese and German jurists, and Japanese physicists as the cases of activities of Wa-Doku-Kai.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
和独会による活動は、日独友好を主たる目的としていたのは明らかである。だが同時に、和独会の性質から、官民共同での「日本イメージ」、「ドイツイメージ」を形成・発信していた。これは、現在も外務省が主導する、世界における日本のプレゼンスを高めることを目的とした広報文化外交の一事象としても位置づけることができる。
本研究により、日独関係史研究の深化を図った。またそれ以上に、政治学、国際関係論では現代的な問題として認識される傾向にある広報文化外交について、明治・大正時代まで歴史的変遷を辿れることを立証した。