Elucidation of expression mechanism of acrylamide-induce neurotoxicity, and development of therapeutic effects by vitamin B1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Daichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20713720)
Research Collaborator Yamano Yuko
Ichihara Gaku
Ichihara Sahoko
Sakurai Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクリルアミド / 神経毒性 / プロテオーム解析 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism of acrylamide-induced neurotoxicity and to search for a therapeutic effect for neurotoxicity by vitamin B1. The expression of five proteins confirmed by Western blotting was performed in PC12 cells. PC12 cells were elongated by nerve growth factor and acrylamide was exposed at concentrations from 0mM to 10mM. As a result of this study, there were no significant changes in the expression of five proteins, unlike the animal experiments. However, concentration of intracellular ATP was significantly reduced at 30 minutes after exposure. We administered vitamin B1 after exposure to acrylamide, there was no significant recovery thorough the amount of ATP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
acrylamideは疫学研究において、長期曝露により感覚障害や歩行障害といいた末梢神経のみならず、記憶障害や言語障害、抑うつ症状といった中枢神経障害を引き起こすことが知られているが、その毒性発現メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。本研究結果では、acrylamide曝露時の影響マーカーを探索し、エネルギー産生量について検討することで、神経毒性発現メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。