Project/Area Number |
17H07106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 軟骨 / 二次軟骨 / 下顎頭軟骨 / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / Syndecan / FGF / 発生 / 軟骨発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mandibular condylar cartilage is embryologically classified as secondary cartilage and somewhat different from primary cartilage; for example, it differs in origin and pattern of expression for several matrix components and growth factors. The main purpose of this study was to investigate expression pattern of Syndecan1-4 and Fgfr1-3 in developing mandibular condylar cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎関節の構成要素の一つである下顎頭軟骨は、顎顔面の形成異常や顎関節症とも関連が深く、その構造的特徴を明らかにすることは臨床的見地から非常に重要である。また、下顎頭軟骨は代表的な二次軟骨であり、その発生由来や構造は四肢の軟骨原基などの一次軟骨とは異なる。Syndecanは成長因子およびその受容体との相互作用により細胞の増殖・分化に関与するが、下顎頭軟骨におけるSyndecanの発現および機能についての詳細な解析はない。本研究では、下顎頭軟骨の軟骨分化制御機構の解明の一端として、下顎頭軟骨形成初期におけるSyndecanとFgfrの発現パターンを一次軟骨である四肢の軟骨原基と比較検討した。