Development of a visualization system for prospective intervention research and explanation in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HARA MAOKO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80805846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔関連QOL / OHIP / インプラント / 患者立脚型アウトカム / 部分床義歯 / インプラントオーバーデンチャー / OHRQoL / 高齢者 / 口腔関連QoL / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where we are facing a super-aged society, the number of patients with partial dentition also continues to increase, and prevention of oral flail and improvement of QOL by improvement of oral function is an urgent task for dentists.
In this study, we evaluated and compared the evaluation results of clinical and patient-standing outcomes in the form of databases regarding treatment effects of partial dentures, fixed implants, and IARPD in patients with loss of occlusal support area.We also developed a patient explanation system that visualizes the current status and expected effects with the goal of providing prosthodontic treatment with higher predictability more effectively to the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は高齢者への補綴治療介入を行い,欠損補綴治療は患者の口腔関連QOLを向上させることを明らかとした.補綴治療方法の違いによって改善度が異なったが,治療後はすべての治療法で同程度の口腔関連QOLが測定された.また,患者の基本情報やOHIP-JなどのアンケートをiPadで行うプログラムを確立し,それらのデータをグラフ化し可視化することに成功した.