To elucidate the mechanism of early colonization by hydrogen peroxide producing mitis group of streptococci in infancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Hitomi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60804911)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 初期定着 / 歯学 / 口腔細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitis group of streptococci which is unrelates to caries, is an inhabitant of the oral commensal flora and it is known to have a hydrogen peroxide-producing ability. In this study, we analyzed the ratio of mitis group of streptococci to all of the oral bacteria using TaqMan real-time PCR Assay on sample of saliva from infancy children. As a result, their retio increase in accompany of eruption teeth. We investigated that hydrogen peroxide-producing ability might influence of early colonization in predental period through eruption stage of deciduous teeth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酸化水素産生性ミティス群レンサ球菌の産生する過酸化水素は自身にとっても毒性を示すにもかかわらずカタラーゼを持たず、好気的環境で大量の過酸化水素を放出する。
小児期におけるより良い口腔細菌叢の形成についての解明を行うことは、その後の小児期への齲蝕予防に大きく寄与することが考えられる。