Shared decision-making for adult ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yumi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40803630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsshared decision making / 共同意思決定 / SDM / decision aid / ADHD / 注意欠如・多動症 / 発達障害 / 精神科 / デシジョンエイド / shared decision-making / 治療選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: This study aimed to develop a decision aid (DA) for adults newly diagnosed with ADHD and to assess its feasibility during the shared decision-making (SDM) process. Methods: A DA was systematically developed using the International Patient Decision Aid Standards criteria. The process involved needs assessment for adults with ADHD, development of a DA prototype, revision of the prototype through the stakeholders'reviews, and field-testing of the DA. Results: The DA contained options of watchful waiting with own coping skills and pharmacological treatment, which consisted of several kinds of drug options. During the SDM process, participants overviewed the concepts of adult ADHD, utilized the DA, considered whether to share the information with others, examined coping strategies for ADHD symptoms, and deliberated on the medication treatment. Conclusion: The successfully developed DA could serve as a tool to facilitate the SDM process in clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当事者中心の意思決定法として、当事者と医療者が一緒に今後の治療方針を決定する共同意思決定(shared decision making,SDM)が注目されているが、その具体的な展開方法はまだ確立されていない。本研究では、国際基準に則って系統的に大人のADHDを対象とした治療選択の手引き(Decision aid,DA)を開発し、SDMにおけるその実行可能性を確認した。当事者中心の医療の具体的展開に貢献できたと言える。今後は、開発したDAの臨床普及のための取り組みや、本研究で培ったDA開発の知識とスキルをいかし、精神科領域における他の疾患への応用化をはかっていく予定である。