Project/Area Number |
17H07113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimoda Kana 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70803774)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Disrespect and Abuse / Respectful care / 分娩ケアの質 / 施設分娩 / 国際看護学 / 助産学 / 分娩ケア / ケアの質 / アフリカ / タンザニア / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a measurement tool and clarify provider's perception of "Disrespect and Abuse (D & A)" of women. The quantitative data were revealed from 210 midwives and midwifery students and faculties in Tanzania using the questionnaire. “Requesting bribe for care” was resulted as the most unacceptable D&A behavior, and “Not covering lower parts of the body with a cloth when giving vaginal examination” was as the most acceptable behavior. The data are currently being analyzed for developing a scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケア提供者自身が報告する形の『D&A』の尺度が開発されれば、ケア提供者が自分たちの働く環境における実態を把握し、自らのケアを内省する道具とすることが可能となる。またそれらの結果を用いて、どのような現任教育を実施すれば『D&A』を削減および予防できるのかを模索するという、応用・発展も可能となるところが、本研究成果によりもたらされる学術的意義である。