Project/Area Number |
17H07114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Takayuki 玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (40804000)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 向社会的行動 / 発達 / 社会系心理学 / 脳・神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, experiments were conducted to investigate the majority choice in the Social Mindfulness Task for adults and preschoolers. A comparison of the number of majority choices by age showed that preschoolers had fewer majority choices than adults in their 20s, 30, and 40s. Furthermore, this study showed that the motivations involved in majority selection in adults differ by age and gender. This study suggests that majority choice involves developmental changes such as cognitive ability and understanding of others, and social motivations associated with developmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、未就学児と成人ではSocial Mindfulness Task における多数派選択が異なることを明らかにした。多数派を選択する動機には発達的な要因が含まれていることを示唆しており、向社会的行動の動機を発達的な観点から解明する際の基礎的知見として、社会性や動機の発達研究を進める足がかりになると考えられる。また、向社会的行動の動機を明らかにすることは、未就学児への道徳教育や、向社会的行動を促進するための社会的な方策にも重要な知見を提供すると考えられる。