Project/Area Number |
17H07120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2018) Teikyo University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本経済史 / 雑貨工業 / 電球工業 / 繊維産業 / 産業集積 / 都市立地 / 輸出工業 / 中小規模工場 / 経営史 / 企業動態 / 産業発展 / 企業ダイナミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the weaving industry and electric lamp industry to gain more deep understanding on industry development.Electric lamp industry used many variety of materials by buying it from producer of materials.So, electric lamp factory and materials factory had a close relationship. The location of electric lamp factory is influenced by the location of materials factory.Interfirm relationship of electric lamp industry, however, was not the same as the weaving industry.In the weaving industry, dominant producer organized other producer by raw material supply and finance.On the other hand, electric lamp industry had not any dominant producer which organize other producer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、戦前期日本の繊維産業と電球工業の発展過程をあとづけることによって、産業が発展するメカニズムについて理解を深めることを目的としたものであり、その成果は、ある産業を発展させたい際に参考にすることができる。繊維企業の存続と成長に関する研究成果は、資金調達上の工夫の重要性を示唆している。電球工業と関連産業の関係についての研究成果は、繊維産業とは異なる生産組織のあり方を示唆している。