Developing a revised version ethical behavior scale for nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ode JUN  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (40805496)
Research Collaborator DOHZONO Toshihiko
HASHIMOTO Takeshi
SUGIMOTO Norio
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尺度改訂 / 看護師 / 倫理的行動尺度 / 評価ツール / 倫理的行動 / 尺度改定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire survey of 2,500 nurses who work at 27 institutions randomly selected from all over the country, with the aim of revising the nurses' ethical behavior scale as an evaluation tool to improve the quality of nursing in Japan Carried out. As a result of factor analysis, three factors were extracted, and three were named risk aversion (5 items), good care (5 items), and fair care (5 items). The reliability factors of the scale were .78, .75, and .74, respectively, and the scale as a whole was .84. The nurse's revised ethical behavior scale was consistent with the subscale's theoretical and statistical discriminatory features, and could be revised as a roughly standardized scale after a national survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の倫理的行動尺度が改訂されたことで臨床の看護師の倫理的行動を評価するツールの精度があがった。これによって、看護師の研修や教育の倫理的行動の観点からの評価に取り組みやすくなり、患者にとって倫理的で善い看護を提供する、すなわち看護ケアの質が向上する一助となることが期待される。