| Project/Area Number |
17H07123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Metagenome / NGS sequencing / classification / diagnostics / DNA / sequence / metagenome / sequence analysis / NGS / metagenomics / medical metagenomics / 生体生命情報学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rapid and accurate diagnostics of infectious disease pathogen is important for successful treatment outcome. In this project I developed a highly efficient sequence classifier system. This system can be applied to medical metagenomic sequence samples in order to detect pathogens contained in those samples. I also developed the GenomeSync database that is used by the classifier as a reference. My system for investigating medical metagenomes has shown utility in research studies, field trips and tests on medical samples. The results have been described in peer-reviewed literature. I expect that my classifier system will be widely adopted for investigating infectious diseases using next generation sequencing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Our society is increasingly threatened by pandemics and spread of drug-resistant pathogens. My sequence classifier will help in achieving rapid response to these threats, by providing fast and accurate sequence based diagnostics.