Torrefaction system using waste biomass without external heat source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takisawa Kenji  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (10802671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半炭化 / 酸化 / 堆肥化 / 木質バイオマス / 自己発熱 / 通気量 / 酸化熱 / 自然発火 / バイオマス / 化学的酸化 / 酸素 / 酸素供給 / 充填密度 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Importance of energy source supply is known for biomass power generation. Torrefaction is an effective method for the improved energy source supply because it saves the cost related to transportation and improves the energy density of raw material. In this study, torrefaction by fermentative and oxidative heating was investigated in order to improve the energy source supply.
It was found that torrefaction was successful by the increased material temperature associated with ignition under 180℃ and more. Also, sawdust heated to 70℃, which was caused by composting, reached 105℃ through oxidative reaction with an aeration rate of 10 mL/min.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は堆積された廃棄物の自然発火現象に着目し,従来の半炭化法と異なり,外部熱源を使用せず酸素供給のみの制御によって半炭化物を生産する点で独創的である。本方法は極めて低コストで半炭化物を製造できる可能性があり,本技術が確立されることができれば,半炭化研究の中で,極めて高いインパクトとなる。
本研究結果では,堆肥化による約70℃までの温度上昇,酸化反応による105℃までの温度上昇および自然発火による180℃からの温度上昇が確認された.今後,酸化反応の詳細な検討により105℃から自然発火温度180℃までの連結を可能とすれば,大きな学術的・社会的意義をもたらすことができる.