Development of brain-targeting nucleic acids-loaded nanobubbles for the therapy of cerebrovascular accident in combination with ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Endo-Takahashi Yoko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30453806)
Research Collaborator SAITO Kiyosumi
ONO Kota
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリポソーム / 超音波 / miRNA / 脳標的ペプチド / ナノバブル / 核酸搭載 / ペプチド / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to prepare nucleic acid-loaded and brain-targeting nanobubbles (NBs) modified with Angiopep-2 (Ang2) peptide. Ang2 is expected to be a useful ligand for the efficient delivery of nanocarriers to the brain. We showed that nucleic acid-loaded cationic NBs modified with Ang2 interacted with brain-derived endothelial cells. To enhance the stability, targeting ability, and transfection effect in vivo, we attempted nucleic acid loading to anionic NBs which is already showed the stability in vivo. It was cleared that zeta potential of anionic NBs was inverted to positive by cationic polysaccharide coating and polysaccharide-coated NBs could load nucleic acids onto the surface. Furthermore, polysaccharide-coated NBs could deliver miRNA into cells with ultrasonic irradiation and polysaccharide coating had no effect on the ultrasound contrast ability. Our polysaccharide-coated NBs could be an effective diagnostic and therapeutic tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、アニオン性脂質含有ナノバブルへの核酸搭載法を新たに開発した。これは生体内で安定なアニオン性ナノバブルへ負電荷を有する核酸の搭載を可能とするものである。ナノバブルの生体内安定性が増大することは、in vivoにおける超音波造影効果の持続はもちろん、導入の駆動力となるナノバブルが安定に存在することで、導入効果の向上が可能となる。また本法は、核酸に限らず、遺伝子や負電荷を有する治療用分子のデリバリーツールとしても適用可能となることから、その対象疾患も広く汎用性の高い製剤開発に繋がることが期待される。