Study on developping statistical models to extract shopping purposes from purchase data and explore their relations with store-format choice behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Keiko Yamaguchi  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 講師 (40801410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマーケティング / 買い物目的 / 店舗選択 / 消費者行動 / トピックモデル / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at extracting consumer’s shopping purposes from their purchase history data and exploring the relationship between those purposes and store-format choice behaviors. The author attempted to extract the shopping purposes with some machine learning techniques from shopping data which consisted of the information on receipts and the answers of post-shopping questionnaire. Then the author investigated the conjunction of three factors, the extracted shopping purposes, store-formats selected at the shopping, and environmental triggers.
Two types of shopping purposes, “home cooking-oriented” and “Taking-in and fill-in”, were extracted from data and the author found that there were some relationships between these purposes and store-format choice behaviors. It was also implied that some environmental triggers such as means for mobility used for shopping and times of shopping affected shopping purposes, store-format choices, and the relationship among them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,アンケート調査など消費者の記憶や申告をもとに研究が進められることの多かった買い物目的について,実際に購買された商品カテゴリデータを用いた特定を試みた。また,抽出された買い物目的と店舗業態選択,そして買い物目的と買い物コンテクストの間に関連性があることを示したことが本研究の学術的意義である。
この関連性を活用することにより,買い物コンテクストによって変化する来店客の買い物目的に応じて店舗のカテゴリマネジメント戦略や店頭プロモーションを変化させることで,消費者に自店舗・業態を積極的に選択・利用してもらうためのマーケティング戦略立案の可能性を示したことが本研究の社会的意義である。