Project/Area Number |
17H07131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Fujie Kentaro 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 助教 (50805398)
Research Collaborator |
Senba Takasi
Cieslak Tomasz
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 走化性方程式 / Keller-Segel系 / 放物型方程式 / 関数方程式 / 爆発現象 / 走化性 / オイラー方程式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research I consider behaviors of solutions to generalized problems of the chemotaxis system, which describes a movement of cells induced by chemotaxis. I classified behaviors of solutions to the chemotaxis system with generalized sensitivity functions by decaying rates of sensitivity functions. Technically, we introduced a new viewpoint of regarding the chemotaxis system as a perturbation of a single equation and estimating perturbation errors. Moreover, we focused on mathematical structures of chemotaxis systems and study behaviors of solutions to some system, which is a generalization of chemotaxis systems from a structural viewpoint. Especially, we showed that a mass critical phenomenon occurs in the four-dimensional setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象である走化性方程式系は、がん浸潤現象をはじめとする多くの生物現象を記述する数理モデルの基礎方程式である。そのため、走化性方程式系の解の挙動に関する研究は、走化性による粘菌の挙動(集中現象など)を解明する数学的解析としての意義がある。学術的には、複数の偏微分方程式による連立系には従来の多くの研究手法が使えず、国際的に研究活動が活発である。本研究では、連立系を単独方程式の摂動として扱うという新手法を開発し、また問題の持つ構造に視点を移して解の挙動を研究した。