Effect of main elements on the biological 1,4-dioxane removal performance
Project/Area Number |
17H07137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 1,4-ジオキサン / 排水処理 / 窒素 / リン / 固定化微生物 / 包括固定 / ジオキサン / 生物処理 / 化学物質 / 固定化 / 微生物 / 分解菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1,4-Dioxane is a toxic substrate for humans and also major pollutant of water environments. In many types of wastewater contains 1,4-dioxane and it discharged to surface water. Therefore, it is important to remove 1,4-dioxane from effluent on the wastewater treatment plants. Biological treatment is an effective way to remove organic chemicals from wastewater with low energy consumption. However, it was well known that 1,4-dioxane is persistent against biodegradation. The author group has recently reported that succeeded in isolation of the four species of 1,4-dioxane-degrading bacteria. And then, novel biological 1,4-dioxane treatment process was developed. In the present study, effect of main elements such as nitrogen and phosphorus on the biological 1,4-dioxane treatment process was evaluated. As a results, stable 1,4-dioxane removal performance was maintained under 5 mg/L of nitrogen concentration. Moreover, phosphorus concentration can be reduced to 1 mg/L (reported value 45).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1,4-ジオキサンは様々な排水に含まれる可能性があり、適切な処理が必要である。本研究では、微生物の力を活用して分解するシステムを開発するだけでなく、安定的に運転できる条件を明らかにした。本成果により、開発したシステムが実際の排水処理に適用可能な範囲であることが示され、実用化の可能性が強く示唆された。本システムが導入されることで、環境汚染を防止することができ、健全な水環境保全への貢献が期待される。