Global knowledge transfer network of production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUH YOUNGKYO  東洋大学, 経営学部, 助教 (40802244)
Research Collaborator Song Wonwook
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生産システム / 海外移転 / 知識移転 / トヨタ自動車 / 現代自動車 / 国際経営 / 生産管理 / 自動車産業 / LCD産業 / 金型産業 / 新興国市場 / 知識移転論 / 海外生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, it became clear what kind of network a multinational company is building when it transfers its production system, which is its knowledge, overseas. Also, by comparing their network structures as a centralized network structure and a decentralized network structure, it revealed their advantages and disadvantages. Besides, the research also focuses on emerging markets, and it found out that the production system was transformed by actively trying to adapt to the local environment in an emerging market, which is different from developed countries. These results were published by two academic conference presentation and two academic papers, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は多国籍企業が海外に進出し時刻での強さである知識をどのように移転させ活用するかに対する示唆を与えている。分権的知識移転ネットワークと集権的知識移転ネットワークは知識の多様性や知識移転の速度などによってメリットとデメリットが異なる。企業はこの点を鑑みて自社の知識移転ネットワークを構築することができるだろう。また経営環境が異なる新興国市場においては、市場の環境に合わせて積極的に適用させることも必要であることが明らかになった。多国籍企業の海外子会社の自立度が高まり、知識ネットワークが複雑化していく中、このテーマに関するさらなる発展が期待される。