Evaluation of disaster and policy-Examination of hedonic approach using program evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Yukutake Norifumi  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80804690)
Research Collaborator Kawaguchi Daiji
Sugawara Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプログラム評価 / ヘドニックアプローチ / 福島原発事故 / 固定資産税特例 / ヘドニック・アプローチ / プログラム評価手法 / 経済統計学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research study aims at investigating empirically two topics, (1) effects of the residential contamination of the Fukushima accident on land price and household behavior, and (2) effects of the property tax exemption in Tokyo on housing starts, considering theoretical problems in applying the program evaluation method to the hedonic approach.
Regarding the first topics, the estimates, which are based on hedonic approach, indicate that the contamination decreased the price of residential land only in short term and the effect disappeared in the long term. Furthermore, the analysis using the micro data of census shows that effects of the contamination were different with household attributes. Regarding the second topic, the results by the Synthetic Control Method, which satisfies the SUTVA assumption, shows that the exemption has no clear effect of residential construction starts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非市場財を定量評価するヘドニックアプローチに、プログラム評価手法を用いる研究が増加している。ヘドニック法により環境質の価値を計測するためには、市場の単一性や、価格関数の時間に対する安定性といった仮定が必要である。福島原発による放射能汚染の分析では、汚染の影響が時間とともに変化しかつ世帯によって異なることが示され、これらの仮定が成立していない可能性が示唆された。これは、汚染の評価において世帯の不均一性や状況の変化を適切に把握することの重要性を意味する。
また、固定資産税の新築特例の効果で用いたSynthetic Control Methodは、こうした仮定を緩和する手段として注目されている。