Elucidation of the mechanism about flower coloration and flower pattern formation by bud sport in evergreen azalea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Daiki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30595096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords花色 / ツツジ / 遺伝子 / 常緑性ツツジ / F3'5'H / 次世代シーケンサー / 色素合成関連遺伝子 / 多様化 / 枝変わり / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we analyzed the flavonoid 3′,5′-hydroxylase (F3’5’H) gene which synthesizes delphinidin series pigments related to flower color diversification in evergreen azalea. It was clarified that some sequences of upstream region of F3′5′H gene differed between R. kiusianum with delphinidin series pigments and R. kaempferi with no delphinidin series pigments
R. indicum ‘Matsunami’ which produces red, white and variegated flowers in a stock were subsequently performed comprehensive analysis of expression genes by next-generation sequencing. From this results, sequence information of twelve flavonoid biosynthetic genes and some transcriptional regulatory factors such as MYB and bHLH were obtained from red corolla of ‘Matsunami’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では野生種が数多く自生し、古典園芸植物の一つであるツツジは、野生種からの選抜や交雑を通して江戸時代より様々な園芸品種が作出されてきた。現在では、花色や模様が多岐にわたっており、また、同一株から白色花や赤色花、絞り咲き、覆輪など複数の表現型を引き起こす品種も存在するが、これらの要因は謎に包まれている。本研究では、花色の多様化や枝変わりの要因を解明する糸口となる遺伝子等の配列情報を獲得することができた。