Development of control methods for NETosis-induced periodontitis and autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MUROFUSHI Takahisa  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修研究員 (60800787)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Hiromasa
YAMAGUCHI Yoko
YAMAGUCHI Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNETosis / マクロファージ / 歯周病原細菌代謝産物 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / LPS / iNOS / 関節リウマチ / 好中球 / 単鎖脂肪酸 / 多形核白血球 / 細胞死 / NETs / 自己免疫疾患 / 歯周病 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated neutrophil leukocytes release net-like chromatin structures (NETs) that inhibit bacteria. Periodontopathic bacteria induce high concentration of short chain fatty acids. Among them, butyrate exhibits strong cytotoxic activity. In the present study, we examined whether butyrate-induced death of periodontal cells and leukocytes accompany NET-release. Butyrate induces release of NET-like structures and the release is autophagy and ROS-dependent. In addition, we demonstrated that culture supernatants of periodontopathic bacteria inhibits LPS-induced macrophage activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酪酸はNETosis様の細胞死を引き起こすことが解った。この結果は、歯周疾患発症時における歯周組織の自然免疫メカニズムの一端を解明できたということとなる。また、細胞死発生に関わる因子が分かったということでも、それらの調節により歯周疾患の発症をコントロールできる可能性がでてきた。さらに、細菌の内毒素であるLPSによって引き起こされるマクロファージによる炎症を抑制する可能性が示唆された。歯周病原細菌は短鎖脂肪酸を産生することにより自然免疫機構を抑制し、歯周組織における細菌優位な状況を作っているかもしれない。これらの事から、歯周疾患の発症およびそれらに対する対応法を考えることが可能になる。