Effect of long-term E2 exposure to hypothalamic kisspeptin neuron and luteinizing hormone surge generation
Project/Area Number |
17H07145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Kunimura Yuyu 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, ポストドクター (60801488)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | キスペプチン / 視床下部 / 老化 / 黄体形成ホルモン / 脳 / 生殖 / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 生殖機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of estrogen(E2) exposure to age-related reproductive decline. Although no luteinizing hormone (LH) surge was detected in aged female rats, aged rats which ovariectomized at 5-months of age showed E2-induced LH surge, which is necessary for ovulation. This result suggests that long-term physiological E2 exposure might alter LH surge generation. To examine the effect of E2 on LH surge generating mechanism, double fluorescent in situ hybridization against estrogen receptor α and kisspeptin was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢に伴う不妊のメカニズムは古くより研究されているものの、未だ解明されていない。現在の不妊治療は生殖機能が低下した状態での対処治療だが、本研究成果は生殖機能低下メカニズムの根本的な解明に焦点を当てていることから、本研究成果を応用しE2 暴露量や暴露期間の調整を成功させれば、予防医療などの臨床的応用も可能となってくる。また、本研究成果は、不妊や更年期障害などの治療法開発や、高齢出産の問題解決の新たな切り口となる、社会的にも意義のある研究であると期待される。