Project/Area Number |
17H07147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | KLF5 / 口腔癌 / 上皮恒常性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelium homeostasis requires the proliferation-differentiation balance of epithelial cells. Above all, KLF5 dictates the proliferation-differentiation balance of epithelial cells, and KLF5 expression is rapidly arrested with cell differentiation, but its mechanisms is unknown. The previous study identified MER (minimal essential region) of KLF5 gene and the major transcription factor that binds to MER. In the present study, we identified the silencer region of KLF5 gene and the transcription factor relating to that region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上皮組織の恒常性維持には基底細胞の増殖と上皮細胞の分化のバランス保持が重要で、そこでは様々な要因が複雑に関与し増殖や分化に必要な分子を誘導・阻害する転写因子の発現が決定的な役割を担う。細胞表現型による遺伝子発現の制御メカニズムを正確に理解するためには、MERを含む基本要素の決定後に遠位DNA領域との相互作用について解明する必要があるが、KLF5遺伝子発現が細胞分化によりどのように制御されるかは全く不明である。 したがって、本研究の成果は上皮恒常性維持に関わる新たな分子学的背景を明示するとともに、新たな治療法が必要な疾患に対する社会的なニーズに大いに貢献すると考えられる。