Project/Area Number |
17H07153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Ryuhei 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 准教授 (90805342)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 社会福祉 / 障害と開発 / 国際協力 / 外国人介護労働者 / メコン川流域国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The focus of this research was to compare the progress of disability-related policies in the Mekong Sub-region. As a result, the human network among researchers on the mentioned topic was developed. Moreover, essential information and data for comparative study in the future has been obtained. Furthermore, the outcome of this research has included in the publication of 3 journals on disability, 7 conference/seminar/workshop by foreign universities and organizations related to disability, and 4 study sessions by social welfare corporations and other stakeholders in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特徴は、近年制定・実施されたメコン地域諸国の障害者関連諸施策の比較に焦点を当てることにあった。まだ内容が新しく日本では研究が進んでいないため、比較可能で明らかにすべき内容を整理することができた。また、障害当事者で国レベルで活発に活動しているキーパーソン、政府の政策担当者および大学関係者を巻き込んだ同トピックの研究に関する人的ネットワークを構築することができた。なお、現地の大学を拠点に作成している東南アジアの人権に関するテキストブックの共著者の一人として、本研究結果の一部を紹介(英語版)することになっている。