Organization and professionnalization of humanitarian actors in the aftermath of the First World War: the exemple of the ICRC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Tate Hazuki  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (50803102)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤十字国際委員会 / 国際法 / 第一次世界大戦 / 戦争捕虜 / 難民 / 国際連盟 / ジュネーヴ条約 / ヴェルサイユ条約 / 人道活動 / 国際人道活動 / 国際社会 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The First World War, which was a huge catastrophe for the whole world, led various transformations in social, political and cutural level, including that of international humanitarian activities. The latter became highly active during the war, and expanded furthermore in both quantitative and qualitative terms in the aftermath of the conflict. This research project analysed the activities of the International Committee of the Red Cross, and especially its organisation and professionnalisation, in order to explore how experiences during the war contributed to the developpement of post-war international humanitarian activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、現代の人道活動へと連なる20 世紀前半の「近代的人道活動」の萌芽について赤十字国際委員会の組織化と専門化の過程を検証した。さらに国境を越えて活動する個々人のプロフィールに光を当て、そのネットワークを歴史的に再構築したことで、グローバル人材の育成を目指す現代の日本社会に示唆を与えることができ、社会的意義があるものと考える。また、非国家組織やその構成員が国際社会の主体としていかに組み込まれたのかを明らかにすることで、従来の国際関係史の方法論的刷新を試み、トランスナショナル・ヒストリーの手法による新たな歴史像を提供した。