Modeling and suppression of the striation formation arising during spincoating of photoresist films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Shiratori Suguru  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (10803447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液膜塗布 / 流れの安定性 / マランゴニ効果 / 膜厚測定 / 流体工学 / 製造プロセス / 薄膜流れ / 流れの不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is aimed at obtaining the guideline to avoid /suppress the so-called "striation" which is radial spoke-like thickness undulation generated during spin-coating of resist films, by elucidating the formation mechanism thereof. From the linear stability analysis, time evolution calculation, and real-time measurement of film thickness change during spin coating, the formation mechanism of striation is a derivative form of the well-known solutal Marangoni-Benard instability. As a guideline for the solvent selection, solvents of low vapor pressure and/or small surface-tension difference are preferable. In addition, it was found that adjusting an initial concentration could suppress the striation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、流れの安定性解析は極めて単純な流れ場に対してしか行われてこなかった。本研究は、この理論・方法論を産業応用職の強い分野に適用した点に学術的特色がある。また、社会的には、膜厚ムラの回避・抑制指針として、専門分野の異なる技術者でも一般的に入手しやすい情報に基づいた指針を提供した点に意義がある。