Identification of the sex pheromone in the pinewood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHINYA RYOJI  明治大学, 農学部, 専任講師 (30802798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / 性フェロモン / 線虫 / 揮発性 / フェロモン / 分析 / 走化性検定 / 線虫学 / 行動学 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the sex pheromones of the pine wood nematode Bursaphelenchus xylophilus, GC-MS and chemotaxis assays were conducted. In this study, the four compounds were successfully identified as sex pheromones secreted by the female. This finding is useful for development of the new control method of the pine wood nematodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マツ材線虫病の病原体であるマツノザイセンチュウの性フェロモン物質が初めて明らかとなった。これらの物質は線虫の増殖(繁殖)において非常に重要な因子である。今回の研究成果を元に、今後線虫の交尾を撹乱するという新たな防除手法の開発が期待できる。