Development of life skills training programs with a view to strengthening the sense of coherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KASE Takayoshi  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 助教 (40804761)
Research Collaborator UENO yuki
SHIMAMOTO kohei
OISHI kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords首尾一貫感覚 / ライフスキル / ライフスキル・トレーニング / 健康教育 / 健康教育プログラム / メンタルヘルス / ライフキャリア / Sense of Coherence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to quantitatively clarify the relationship between a sense of coherence (SOC; i.e., an ability to cope with stress throughout life) and life skills (LS; i.e., a psychosocial ability to facilitate problem solving in daily life). Additionally, we qualitatively examined life skills training (LST) for university students based on the results of the quantitative study. These examinations showed that though the effective countermeasure to stressors in daily life is promoted by improving LS, SOC is also strengthened, if a positive meaning for the countermeasure to the stressor can be found at the same time. Moreover, it is suggested that by including these experiences into LST, they can contribute to the maintenance and improvement of long-term mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,これまでにはその関係性は示唆されていたものの理論的には明らかとされていなかった,長期的適応を助ける首尾一貫感覚(以下,SOC)と短期的適応を促すライフスキル(以下,LS)との相互関係性や因果関係を,質問紙調査と統計分析を用いた縦断的な量的研究により精緻に明らかにすることができた。この知見は,SOCとLSを同時に向上,強化するLSTの開発に必要不可欠な知見であり,今後も引き続き行われる健康教育プログラムの開発研究に大きく貢献するものである。またこの知見を,教育機関や企業での実践例が多いLSTに導入したことで,社会における導入可能性の高いプログラムが提案できたと考えられる。