Kant's Critique of Practical Reason reconsidered by emphasizing the controversy between Kant and other thinkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Shotaro  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90801788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイマヌエル・カント / 『実践理性批判』 / 善に対する正の優位 / 『道徳形而上学の基礎づけ』 / 倫理学 / カント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated Kant’s Critique of Practical Reason and other related works by emphasizing the controversy between Kant and other thinkers. This research focused especially on the theme “the priority of the right over the good”. Based on Kant’s practical philosophy, this theme is interpreted to mean the priority of the morality over the happiness. It is the controversy which is emphasized by this research that Kant brings counterarguments against arguments for the priority of the happiness over the morality. This research clarified what kinds of the priority of the happiness over the morality Kant objects and how Kant aims to refute them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カントの実践哲学は、倫理学の歴史を考えるうえでも、現在の倫理学研究の動向を理解するうえでも重要である。『実践理性批判』はこのカントの実践哲学における最重要著作のひとつである。以下の関連する二つの点において本研究は、今後のカント研究、さらにより広く倫理学研究にも有意義だと思われる。(1)本研究は、『実践理性批判』をカントと同時代の思想家との論争という新しい切り口から理解する道を開いた。(2)本研究は、実践哲学における「論争家としてのカント」を論じた。このような論じ方自体が、これまでのカント研究のなかにはあまりなかったものである。