Reevaluating Rawlsian theory by contrast with luck egalitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Masaya  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (20802086)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジョン・ロールズ / 分配的正義 / 関係論的平等主義 / 社会的平等 / 運の平等主義 / 責任 / 政治哲学 / 倫理学 / ロールズ / 支配の不在としての自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reevaluate Rawlsian theory of social justice in terms of the way of incorporating the notion of responsibility into theories of justice. In doing this, I contrast Rawlsian theory with luck egalitarian way of understanding of responsibility.
Luck egalitarian theories understand responsibility in terms of congruence between qualities of individual past choices (how prudent and/or whether right or wrong) and her distributive shares. However, this way of understanding of responsibility has following two problems. First, It is difficult for this understanding to consider great impacts of institutions and norms on individual choices. Second, it is impossible for this understanding to take responsibility in the sense of remedying unjust social structure into account. Because of these two problems, luck egalitarian way of understanding of responsibility is not adequate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は社会正義の理論における責任観念の適切な理解を扱っている。責任の問題は社会制度の設計において重要である。例えば、責任に対する理解の仕方は、社会保障制度がどのようなものであるべきかという見方にも大きく影響する。実際、反平等主義者は責任を引き合いに出して平等主義的な法・制度を批判することが多い。このような責任を根拠とする反平等主義的主張に(理論的に)反論しようとしているのが運の平等主義である。しかし、本研究で明らかになったように、運の平等主義の責任理解は、社会正義の理論に対する責任の組み込み方としては適切ではない。反平等主義的主張に反論する際にも、別の責任の理解の仕方が必要となる。