Sutras in the Mulasarvastivada Vinaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yao Fumi  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (30624788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仏教 / 律蔵 / 経典 / 説話 / 根本説一切有部律 / 薬事 / 写本 / インド / 仏教学 / インド仏教 / 根本説一切有部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is aimed at recovering lost Buddhist sutras, doctrinal scriptures belonging to Buddhist canon, from an extant text called Mulasarvastivada Vinaya, which is a monastic law code compiled in northern India in the early first millennium and is famous for including a huge amount of text corresponding to sutras.
Through the research on the extant versions of the Mulasarvastivada Vinaya preserved in Sanskrit, Tibetan, and Chinese, several sutras have been newly discovered in this text. Moreover, there have been findings that reveal the editorial operation to include sutras in the Mulasarvastivada Vinaya in some stage of its textual transmission. This project also dealt with a newly identified Sanskrit manuscript of the Mulasarvastivada Vinaya, and through reading this material important pieces of information related to sutras have been accumulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド仏教聖典の成立過程についてはいまだ多くのことが不明であるが、本研究により、経典と僧院規則という異なる種類の聖典群の間で、後者に前者を取りこむという形の編集行為がおこなわれたことが確実となった。また新発見の「根本説一切有部律」サンスクリット写本の解読の成果は、今後経典の問題にかぎらず説話や僧院規則といった幅広い分野にわたる研究の資料となる。
仏教は現在アジアを超えて世界に展開しており、それにともなって古い時代の仏教への一般の関心も高い。古代インド仏教についての理解は残された文献の解読とその背景の解明の上に書き換えられつつあり、本研究はその一環としてあらたな基礎的情報を提供するものである。