A Study of Music Culture in Japanese Movie Theaters: Regional Investigation of Shochiku Movie Theater Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kotaro  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 研究助手 (00801060)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords松竹座 / 映画館 / サイレント映画 / 少女歌劇 / 音楽 / レヴュー / 歌劇 / アトラクション / 映画音楽 / 松竹 / 音楽文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1920s, there were movie theaters that exhibited not only films but also held live stage performances such as operetta and dances. This study investigated combinatory exhibition practices as such in Japan during the 1920s by concentrating on the cases of Shochiku-za chain theaters, especially those of 1923 when Osaka Shochiku-za was founded as well as those of 1928 when Asakusa Shochikuza in Tokyo began film and stage exhibitions under the influence of Osaka Shochiku-za. Through this investigation, it examined the regional differences of the exhibition practices between Osaka and Tokyo and the interrelationship of those regional practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の映画体験と異なり、かつての映画館は時に映画の上映とともに歌劇や舞踊などの実演による舞台上演によって観客を引きつけていた。本研究は、1920年代にこうした独特の映画興行を継続的に展開した松竹座チェーンに注目することで、映画上映と舞台上演を複合的に興行した実態とその実践の背景や影響に光を当てた。これによって、戦前の映画文化が映画上映だけにとどまらない多様な意味連関のなかで形成されていたことを示すとともに、映画館が映画にとどまらない多面的な近代的文化体験の一大拠点になっていたことを浮かび上がらせた。