Project/Area Number |
17H07171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nanzan University (2018) Waseda University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本近代文学 / 永井荷風 / 異文化体験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research study considers the various issues surrounding the crossover of modern Japanese literature into foreign cultures through an investigation into the literary works of Nagai Kafu (1879-1959), who was active between the Meiji and Showa eras. While pursuing a fundamental study that is based on the accumulation, inspection, and analysis of primary source materials regarding Kafu, new insights have been gained regarding the issue of the crossover of modern Japanese literature into foreign cultural spheres by the deepening of the study of the connection between Kafu’s reception of foreign cultures and his creative activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明治期から昭和期にかけて活動した永井荷風の創作営為と外国文学受容との関わりを中心に考察を行った本研究は、荷風文学の新たな一面を照らし出すものと考える。また、異文化交差という視座から永井荷風の文学的営みを検討した本研究の成果は、個別の作家研究にとどまらず、日本近代文学における異文化圏への越境という問題や国際化の進む現代における日本文学の意義を捉え直す上でも重要な手掛かりを与えるものであると考える。