A study for dissemination of advising in language learning in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Toshinori  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (30802087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語教育 / 言語学習アドバイジング / 半構造化型言語学習アドバイジング / アドバイザー訓練プログラム / 英語教師のビリーフ / 教育心理学 / カウンセリング心理学 / コーチング / 学習アドバイジング / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For dissemination of advising in language learning (ALL) in Japan, the final goal of the principal investigator aims to (1) develop a semi-structured ALL program, (2) create an advisor training program, and (3) insert ALL-related experiences into English teacher training processes. As an intermediate step for these three purposes, this study (1) developed a schematic model of a semi-structured ALL program that enables advisors to offer a more effective ALL service, (2) created a training program kit that includes both theoretical and practical aspects, and (3) found significant changes in beliefs of pre-service English teachers who participated in this study as an advisor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、以下3点で日本でのALL普及を促進する。(1)半構造化ALLのモデル図により、経験の浅いアドバイザーは混乱を最小限に抑えながら、経験を積んだアドバイザーはタスクを柔軟に用いて最小限の回数で、自律した学習者の育成を目指すことができる。(2)訓練プログラム用キットを用いて、より効率的にアドバイザーを育成できる。特に理論編と実践編を統合している点で、その効果はさらに高まると考えられる。(3)ALLの素養を持った英語教員の育成は、ALL普及に大きく貢献する。ALLを経験した教員候補者の信念の変化に関する実証結果は、教員養成にALLを取り入れるための有効な事例の1つとなるだろう。