Multi-regional and multi-lingual networks in and around Turkic diaspora and the 20th century world history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ONO Ryosuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (00804527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東洋史 / テュルク / ディアスポラ / 亡命者 / 難民 / トルキスタン / タタール / カザフ / トルコ / 中央ユーラシア / 極東
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I focused on Turkic diasporas (Turkestani emigres in Europe and Turkey, Turk-Tatar emigrants in Far East and Xinjiang Kazakh refugees) who had spread into Eastern and Western Eurasia from Central Eurasia in early and mid-20th century. I conducted various surveys on their works, organ journals/newspaper, archive documents etc. As to Kazakh refugees, I also interviewed some first and second generation in Turkey. As a result, I clarified diasporas’ ideological backgrounds and close relationships among their communities, and that Japan and US found diasporas’ strategical values and approached them.
In addition, I organized the international workshop and lectures concerning Kazakh/Uyghur refugees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、ディアスポラの存在や知的・社会的営みがそれぞれのコミュニティ内部で完結するものではなく、地域を隔てたディアスポラ同胞、更に非テュルク系のホスト社会、支援集団などとの関係を通じて、つまり世界史的事象との関りのなかで維持、展開されてきた点にある。
裏返せば、こうしたディアスポラのネットワークに注目することによって、同時代の日本史、トルコ史などにも、一国史・一民族史の枠組みを超えた多地域・多言語の視点からアプローチする機会を提供することが意義として期待できる。