The archaeological study of Buddhist temples in silk road using the non-destructive method: Focusing around Ak-Besim site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAWABI AhmadYama  早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 助手 (60802882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシルクロード / 仏教寺院 / アク・ベシム遺跡 / レーダー探査 / アク・べシム遺跡 / GPR探査 / 非破壊的手法 / 伽藍配置 / 中央アジア / 軒丸瓦 / 三次元計測 / 考古学 / チュー川流域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement survey, the GPR survey, and the documentation of artifacts were conducted on Ak Beshim site. The Bernshtam Temple has been excavated in the past and has not been updated since it was reported in 1950. While this temple is located at an important place to think about Buddhist temples in Central Asia, it is now agricultural land and its position in the Ak Beshim is unclear.
The non-destructive method of surveying and exploration was used to grasp the exact location of the Bernstamu temple, and the age of construction of the temple was clarified by surveying the excavated tiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査により、ベルンシュタムによって調査された寺院の「遺構」、「遺物」の両方の情報を明らかにすることができた。寺院は都市の中で重要な位置を占めるため、その場所と年代が明らかになることはアク・ベシム遺跡の研究、ひいては中央アジア、シルクロードの仏教寺院を考えるうえで非常に重要である。