Human Relationship with Coral Reefs in Melanesia: A Study in Historical Ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Satomi Ryuju  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (30802459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメラネシア / サンゴ礁 / 歴史生態学 / ソロモン諸島マライタ島 / 自然 / 自然環境 / ラウ/アシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the human relationship with coral reefs in Melanesia through a historical-ecological approach. Historical ecology is a relatively new field of study which focuses on the mutual constitution and transformation between human life and natural environment in history. The case examined in this study is a group of indigenous people who are called “the sea people” in north Malaita, Solomon Islands and their relations with the environment of coral reefs. The coral reefs in Melanesia, including those in Solomon Islands, are currently a hot spot in international conservation efforts. They are said to have the highest biodiversity in the world’s oceans, and at the same time are facing an ecological crisis because of anthropogenic causes. It is such an intersection of local and global attentions that is the focus of this historical-ecological study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間-環境関係に関するこれまでの人類学的研究の多くは、熱帯林など陸上環境と人々の関わりに注目してきた。これに対し本研究は、多くの場合ブラックボックスにとどめられてきた海洋環境に着目することで、サンゴ礁と人々の関係という新しい研究領域を切り拓くものである。また、メラネシアにおける環境保全プロジェクトの実施過程では、サンゴ礁に関わる現地住民の認識や実践への理解が不十分であるために、しばしば軋轢が生じている。本研究は社会的には、メラネシアにおける人々とサンゴ礁との関わりを人類学的に解明することで、現地住民と政府やNGOを媒介する間文化的な「通訳」の役割を果たしうるものである。