Measuring the spatial externality of multiple sites: Method and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sadayuki Taisuke  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 講師(任期付) (90800920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘドニック / アメニティ / アクセシビリティ指標 / 外部性 / 住宅価格 / 交通 / GIS / 空間計量 / accessibility measure / externality / hedonic / house price / spatial analysis / 経済政策 / アクセシビリティ / 応用経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geographical relationships between a housing unit and its major surrounding sites, such as public transportation stops and crime scenes, are fundamental factors that determine housing value. This research attempted to propose a new parametric approach to estimate the aggregate spatial effect of multiple heterogeneous sites while providing fruitful interpretations of the effect of each of these sites. The method was applied empirically using rental housing data in Tokyo, Japan to examine how the clustering of train and subway stations influences the rental prices in their vicinity. The results revealed a discounting impact of the order of each station's proximity, even after controlling for the effect of distance. In addition, the results revealed that using a traditional accessibility measure without considering the proximity order leads to serious estimation biases. The proposed methodology is applicable to various spatial topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住宅の居住性は、近隣に所在する駅・公園緑地・学校・保育園といったアメニティとの立地関係に大きく左右されるが、地理的に密集し点在するアメニティの影響を検証するときは、多重共線性の問題を回避するために極めて単純化した変数を用いた回帰分析が常となっていた。
本研究では、新しい指標を推計モデルに取り入れたことで多重共線性を克服した。さらに、近隣アメニティの影響の度合いが、距離や異質性だけではなく、近さの順番に強く依存しており、その効果を考慮しないと深刻な推計バイアスが生じることを実証的に明らかにした。本手法は、空き家問題や保育所の最適設置など、様々な都市問題の解決に寄与するものである。