he effect of 2006 Long-term Care Insurance Amendment on Cost Containment: an empirical evidence from nationally representative claims data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FU RONG  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (70805259)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLong-term Care Insurance / Moral Hazard / moral hazard / natural experiment / dynamic programming / long-term care insurance / matching method / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the presence and magnitude of moral hazard in Japan’s public long-term care insurance (LTCI) market. Using monthly LTCI claim records from January 2006 to December 2015 linked to concurrent death records, we construct a sample by propensity score matching insured individuals who copay 10% of their fees to those with no required copayments, and we implement fixed-effect estimations. We find that a ten-percentage-point reduction in the copayment rate increases monthly costs by 10.2 thousand yen, corresponding to a price elasticity of about -0.1. Insured individuals with no copayments tend to use more services and have more utilization days than those with copayments do.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fiscal sustainability is the greatest concern faced by Japan's LTCI. We verify the possibility of cost-sharing adjustments as one solution. Our findings may have broad implications for the rapidly aging world by providing valuable evidence for governments planning to launch public LTCI.